Past Officers

2015-2016

President: Todd Welch (Northern Arizona University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Su Kim Chung (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Secretary: Ellen Ryan (Idaho State University)
Treasurer: Jim Kichas (Utah Division of Archives & Records Service)
Council (2014-2016): Maurita Baldock (University of Arizona), Amber D’Ambrosio (Dixie State University), Laura Hoff (Arizona Historical Society)
Council (2015-2017): Karla Irwin (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Cynthia Laframboise (Nevada State Archives), Lizeth Zepeda (Arizona Historical Society)
Past President: Julia Stringfellow (Boise State University)

2014-2015

President: Daniel M. Davis (Utah State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Todd Welch (Northern Arizona University)
Secretary: Ed Riding (LDS Church History Library)
Treasurer: Jim Kichas (Utah Division of Archives & Records Service)
Council (2013-2015): Trevor Alvord (Brigham Young University), Erika Castaño (University of Arizona), Adam Luke (Brigham Young University–Idaho)
Council (2014-2016): Maurita Baldock (University of Arizona), Amber D’Ambrosio (Dixie State University), Laura Hoff (Arizona Historical Society)
Past President: Julia Stringfellow (Boise State University)

2013-2014

President: Julia Stringfellow (Boise State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Daniel M. Davis (Utah State University)
Secretary: Ed Riding (LDS Church History Library)
Treasurer: Jim Kichas (Utah Division of Archives & Records Service)
Council (2012-2014): Walter Jones (University of Utah), Ryan Lee (LDS Church History Library), Jamie J. Weeks (Weber State University)
Council (2013-2015): Trevor Alvord (Brigham Young University), Erika Castaño (University of Arizona), Adam Luke (Brigham Young University–Idaho)
Past President: Sarah Langsdon (Weber State University)

2012-2013

President: Sarah Langsdon (Weber State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Julia Stringfellow (Boise State University)
Secretary: Tom Sommer (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Treasurer: Jim Kichas (Utah Division of Archives & Records Service)
Council (2011-2013): Chrystal Carpenter (University of Arizona), Su Kim Chung (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Michal Walden (Idaho State Archives)
Council (2012-2014): Walter Jones (University of Utah), Ryan Lee (LDS Church History Library), Jamie J. Weeks (Weber State University)
Past President: Cory Nimer (Brigham Young University)

2011-2012

President: Cory Nimer (Brigham Young University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Sarah Langsdon (Weber State University)
Secretary: Tom Sommer (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Treasurer: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Council (2010-2012): Gordon Daines (Brigham Young University), Sarah Langsdon (Weber State University), Gina Strack (Utah State Archives)
Council (2011-2013): Erica Olsen (Anasazi Heritage Center; 2011-2012), Chrystal Carpenter (University of Arizona), Su Kim Chung (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Michel Walden (Idaho State Archives)

2010-2011

President: Charles Stanford (New Mexico State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Cory Nimer (Brigham Young University)
Secretary: John Murphy (Brigham Young University)
Treasurer: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Council (2009-2011): Brad Westwood (LDS Church History Dept.), Erin Passehl (Boise State University), Catherine McIntyre (Utah Valley University)
Council (2010-2012): Gordon Daines (Brigham Young University), Sarah Langsdon (Weber State University), Gina Strack (Utah State Archives)

2009-2010

President: Michael Frazier (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Vice-President/President-elect: Charles Stanford (New Mexico State University)
Secretary: John Murphy (Brigham Young University)
Treasurer: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Council (2008-2010): Linda Reib (Arizona State Library), Brandon Metcalf (Utah State Archives), Thomas Sommer (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Council (2009-2011): Brad Westwood (LDS Church History Dept.), Erin Passehl (Boise State University), Catherine McIntyre (Utah Valley University)

2008-2009

President: Susan Whetstone (Utah State Historical Society)
Vice-President/President-elect: Michael Frazier (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Secretary: Karen Kearns (Idaho State University)
Treasurer: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Council (2007-2009): Charles Stanford (New Mexico State University), Dan Davis (Utah State University), Paula Mitchell (Southern Utah University)
Council (2008-2010): Linda Reib (Arizona State Library), Brandon Metcalf (Utah State Archives), Thomas Sommer (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

2007-2008

President: Kristi Young (Brigham Young University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Susan Whetstone (Utah State Historical Society)
Secretary: Karen Kearns (Idaho State University)
Treasurer: Walter Jones (Univ. of Utah)
Council (2006-2008): Martha Andrews (New Mexico State University), Sam Nielsen (Brigham Young University-Idaho), Thomas Sommer (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Council (2007-2009): Charles Stanford (New Mexico State University), Dan Davis (Utah State University), Paula Mitchell (Southern Utah University)

2006-2007

President: Melanie Sturgeon (Arizona State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Kristi Young (Brigham Young University)
Secretary: Michael Frazier (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Treasurer: Clint Bailey (University of Utah)
Council (2005-2007): Karen Carver (University of Utah), Janet Seegmiller (Southern Utah University), Roy Webb (University of Utah)
Council (2006-2008): Martha Andrews (New Mexico State University), Sam Nielsen (Brigham Young University-Idaho), Elizabeth Scott (Arizona Historical Foundation)

2005-2006

President: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Vice-President/President-elect: Melanie Sturgeon (Arizona State Archives)
Secretary: Michael Frazier (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Treasurer: Clint Bailey (Univ. of Utah)
Council (2004-2006): Terry Ellis (Salt Lake County Archives), Karen Kearns (Idaho State University), Joyce Marshall-Moore (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Council (2005-2007): Karen Carver (University of Utah), Janet Seegmiller (Southern Utah University), Roy Webb (University of Utah)

2004-2005

President: J. Gordon Daines (Brigham Young University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Walter Jones (University of Utah)
Secretary: Linda Whitaker (Arizona Historical Foundation)
Treasurer: Michael Church (Utah State Archives)
Council (2003-2005): Brad Cole (Northern Arizona Univ.), Lorraine Crouse (University of Utah), John Sillito (Weber State University)
Council (2004-2006): Terry Ellis (Salt Lake County Archives), Karen Kearns (Idaho State University), Joyce Marshall-Moore (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

2003-2004

President: Toby Murray (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Vice-President/President-elect: J. Gordon Daines (Brigham Young University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Karen Whitaker (University of Arizona)
Council (2002-2004): Su Kim Chung (University of Nevada-Las Vegas), Steve Hussman (Arizona State University), Roy Webb (University of Utah)
Council (2003-2005): Brad Cole (Northern Arizona University), Lorraine Crouse (University of Utah), John Sillito (Weber State University)

2002-2003

President: Steve Sturgeon (Utah State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Toby Murray (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Secretary/Treasurer: Janell Tuttle
Council (2001-2003): J. Gordon Daines (Utah State Archives), Russ Taylor (Brigham Young University), Robin Wilson (Idaho State University)
Council (2002-2004): Su Kim Chung (University of Nevada-Las Vegas), Steve Hussman (Arizona State University), Roy Webb (University of Utah)

2001-2002

President: John Murphy (University of Arizona)
Vice-President/President-elect: Steve Sturgeon (Utah State University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Susan Corrigan (Brigham Young University)
Council (2000-2002): Randy Dixon (LDS Church Archives), Stan Larson (University of Utah), Alan Virta (Boise State University)
Council (2001-2003): J. Gordon Daines (Utah State Archives), Toby Murray (University of Nevada-Las Vegas), Robin Wilson (Idaho State University)

2000-2001

President: Brian Reeves (Brigham Young University)
Vice-President/President-elect: John Murphy (University of Arizona)
Secretary/Treasurer: Susan Corrigan (Brigham Young University)
Council (1999-2001): Alan Barnett (Utah State Historical Society), Carol Corbett (Great Basin Research), Arlene Schmuland (Utah State Archives)
Council (2000-2002): Randy Dixon (LDS Church Archives), Stan Larson (University of Utah), Alan Virta (Boise State University)

1999-2000

President: Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Brian Reeves (Brigham Young University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Julie Hunsaker (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1998-2000): Steve Walker (Idaho State Historical Society), Jim Dooley (University of Utah), John Powell (Utah State University)
Council (1999-2001): Alan Barnett (Utah State Historical Society), Carol Corbett (Great Basin Research), Arlene Schmuland (Utah State Archives)

1998-1999

President: Pauline Musig (LDS Church Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Julie Hunsaker (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1997-1999): Clint Bailey (Univ. of Utah), Brad Cole (Northern Arizona University), Peter Schmid (Utah State University)
Council (1998-2000): Steve Walker (Idaho State Historical Society), Jim Dooley (University of Utah), John Powell (Utah State University)

1997-1998

President: Blaine Bake (Ricks College)
Vice-President/President-elect: Pauline Musig (LDS Church Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Sarah Talley (Utah State Archives)
Council (1996-1998): Mary Carter-Hepworth (Boise State University), Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives), Tim Few (Utah State Archives)
Council (1997-1999): Clint Bailey (University of Utah), Brad Cole (Northern Arizona University), Peter Schmid (Utah State University)

1996-1997

President: Tom Wells (Brigham Young University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Blaine Bake (Ricks College)
Secretary/Treasurer: Sarah Talley (Utah State Archives)
Council (1995-1997): Scott Christensen (LDS Church Archives), Roy Webb (Univ. of Utah), Mark Jensen (University of Utah)
Council (1996-1998): Mary Carter-Hepworth (Boise State University), Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives), Tim Few (Utah State Archives)

1995-1996

President: Wanda Mae Robinson (Utah State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Tom Wells (Brigham Young University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Ken Williams (Utah State Archives)
Council (1994-1996): Noel Carmack (Utah State University), Julie Middlemas (Weber State University), Robert Van Straten (Nevada State Archives)
Council (1995-1997): Scott Christensen (LDS Church Archives), Roy Webb (Univ. of Utah), Mark Jensen (Univ. of Utah)

1994-1995

President: Kathleen Ouma (University of Nevada-Reno)
Vice-President/President-elect: Wanda Mae Robinson (Utah State Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Ken Williams (Utah State Archives)
Council (1993-1995): Michael Landon (LDS Church Archives), Christine Marin (LDS Church Archives), Tom Wells (Brigham Young University)
Council (1994-1996): Noel Carmack (Utah State University), Julie Middlemas (Weber State University), Robert Van Straten (Nevada State Archives)

1993-1994

President: Brad Cole (Utah State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Kathleen Ouma (University of Nevada-Reno)
Secretary/Treasurer: Ken Williams (Utah State Archives)
Council (1992-1994): Jill Heckendorf (Clark County Heritage Museum), Pat L. Scott (Utah State Archives), Brad Westwood (Westwood Research & Consulting)
Council (1993-1995): Michael Landon (LDS Church Archives), Christine Marin (LDS Church Archives), Tom Wells (Brigham Young University)

1992-1993

President: Alan Virta (Boise State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Brad Cole (Utah State University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard Davis (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1991-1993): Gary Domitz (Idaho State University), Jeannie Simmons (Utah State Univ.), David P. Robrock (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)
Council (1992-1994): Jill Heckendorf (Clark County Heritage Museum), Pat L. Scott (Utah State Archives), Brad Westwood (Westwood Research & Consulting)

1991-1992

President: John Lamborn (Weber State University)
Vice-President/President-elect: Alan Virta (Boise State University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard Davis (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1990-1992): J. Richard Kyle (Tucson City Archives), Kathleen Ouma (University of Nevada-Reno), Wanda Mae Robinson (University of Utah)
Council (1991-1993): Gary Domitz (Idaho State University), Jeannie Simmons (Utah State Univ.), David P. Robrock (University of Nevada-Las Vegas)

1990-1991

President: Terry Ellis (Utah State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: John Lamborn (Weber State University)
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard Davis (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1989-1991): Elizabeth Asplund (Utah State Archives), Carol Corbett (Clark County Nevada Recorder’s Office), Alan Virta (Boise State University)
Council (1990-1992): J. Richard Kyle (Tucson City Archives), Kathleen Ouma (University of Nevada-Reno), Wanda Mae Robinson (University of Utah)

1989-1990

President: Carrie Townley-Porter (Townley-Porter Associates)
Vice-President/President-elect: Terry Ellis (Utah State Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Wayne Harper (State Tax Commission)
Council (1988-1990): Gary Domitz (Idaho State University), Susan Searcy (University of Nevada-Reno), Robert Westby (Salt Lake County)
Council (1989-1991): Elizabeth Asplund (Utah State Archives), Carol Corbett (Clark County Nevada Recorder’s Office), Alan Virta (Boise State Univ.)

1988-1989

President: Linda Thatcher (Utah State Historical Society)
Vice-President/President-elect: Carrie Townley-Porter (Townley-Porter Associates)
Secretary/Treasurer: Wayne Harper (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1987-1989): Christine Marin (UNLV), William Tietjen (City of Boise), Carla Jensen (Utah State Archives)
Council (1988-1990): Gary Domitz (Idaho State University), Susan Searcy (University of Nevada Reno), Robert Westby (Salt Lake County)

1987-1988

President: Blaine Bake (Ricks College)
Vice-President/President-elect: Linda Thatcher (Utah State Historical Society)
Secretary/Treasurer: Wayne Harper (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1986-1988): Maren Jeppsen (Utah Genealogical Society), Nancy V. Young (University of Utah), David Hoober (Arizona State Archives)
Council (1987-1989): Christine Marin (University of Nevada-Las Vegas), William Tietjen (City of Boise), Carla Jensen (Utah State Archives)

1986-1987

President: Jeff Johnson (Utah State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Blaine R. Bake (Ricks College)
Secretary/Treasurer: Wayne Harper (LDS Church Archives)
Council (1985-1987): Brad Cole (Utah State University), Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives), Don Haacke (Brigham Young University)
Council (1986-1988): Maren Jeppsen (Utah Genealogical Society), Nancy V. Young (Univ. of Utah), David Hoober (Arizona State Archives)

1985-1986

President: Guy Rocha (Nevada State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Jeff Johnson (Utah State Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Linda Thatcher (Utah State Historical Society)
Council (1984-1986): Pat Scott (Utah State Archives), Judy Prosser (Grand Junction, Colo.), Greg Thompson (University of Utah)
Council (1985-1987): Brad Cole (Utah State University), Jeff Kintop (Nevada State Archives), Don Haacke (Brigham Young University)

1984-1985

President: Lori Hefner (Utah State Archives)
Vice-President/President-elect: Guy Rocha (Nevada State Archives)
Secretary/Treasurer: Linda Thatcher (Utah State Historical Society)
1-year Council (1984-1985): Steven R. Sorensen (LDS Church Archives), John Bluth (BYU), Eric Moody (Nevada State Historical Society)
2-year Council (1984-1986): Pat Scott (Utah State Archives), Judy Prosser (Grand Junction, Colo.), Greg Thompson (University of Utah)

1982-1984

Eric Moody (Nevada State Historical Society) — State Representative for Nevada
Blaine Bake (Ricks College) — State Representative for Idaho
Ronald G. Watt (LDS Church Archives) — State Representative for Utah and Chairman (1983-1984)
David Hoober (Arizona State Historical Society) — State Representative for Arizona
J. Richard Salazar (New Mexico State University) — State Representative for New Mexico
John Newman (Colorado State University) — State Representative for Colorado
John Sillito (Weber State University) — Member-at-large and Chairman (1981-1983)
Guy Rocha (Nevada State Archives) — Member-at-large (1981-1983)

1980-1982

Carrie Townley (University of Nevada-Reno) — State Representative for Nevada
Judith Austin (Idaho Historical Society) — State Representative for Idaho
Ronald G. Watt (LDS Church Archives) — State Representative for Utah & treasurer
David Hoober (Arizona State Historical Society) — State Representative for Arizona
J. Richard Salazar (New Mexico State University) — State Representative for New Mexico (1981-1982)
Jerry Minkoff (United Bank of Denver) — State Representative for Colorado (1980)
John Newman (Colorado State University) — State Representative for Colorado (1980-1982)
John Sillito (Weber State University) — Member-at-large (1981-1983) and Chairman
Guy Rocha (Nevada State Archives) — Member-at-large (1981-1983)

1978-1980

Carrie Townley (University of Nevada-Reno) — State Representative for Nevada
Judith Austin (Idaho Historical Society) — State Representative for Idaho
Jay M. Haymond (Utah State Historical Society) — State Representative for Utah and Chairman/Treasurer
Charles Colley (Arizona State University) — State Representative for Arizona
Michael Cox (Museum of New Mexico in Santa Fe) — State Representative for New Mexico
John Sillito (Weber State University) — Member-at-large (1979-1981)
Guy Rocha (Nevada State Archives) — Member-at-large (1979-1981)

1976-1978

John Townley (Nevada Historical Society) — State Representative for Nevada
Judith Austin (Idaho Historical Society) — State Representative for Idaho
Jay M. Haymond (Utah State Historical Society) — State Representative for Utah and Chairman/Treasurer
Charles Colley (Arizona State University) — State Representative for Arizona
Michael Cox (Museum of New Mexico in Santa Fe) — State Representative for New Mexico
Sue Chamberlain (Sharlot Hall Museum in Prescott, Arizona) — Member-at-large (1977-1979)
John Sillito (LDS Church Archives) — Member-at-large (1977-1979)

1974-1976

John Townley (Nevada Historical Society) — State Representative for Nevada
Judith Austin (Idaho Historical Society) — State Representative for Idaho
Jay M. Haymond (Utah State Historical Society) — State Representative for Utah and Chairman/Treasurer
John Irwin (Northern Arizona University) — State Representative for Arizona
Michael Cox (Museum of New Mexico in Santa Fe) — State Representative for New Mexico
A.J. Simmonds (Utah State University) — Member-at-large and Secretary (1975-1977)
John Sillito (LDS Church Archives) — Member-at-large (1975-1977)

1973-1974

Robert D. Armstrong (University of Nevada-Reno) — State Representative for Nevada
Judith Austin (Idaho Historical Society) — State Representative for Idaho
Jay M. Haymond (Utah State Historical Society) — State Representative for Utah and Chairman/Treasurer
Brent Thompson (LDS Church Historical Dept.) — Member-at-large (1973-1975)
A.J. Simmonds (Utah State University) — Member-at-large and Secretary (1973-1975)

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: